Moreover

Jasmine - Jasminum officinale


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Jasminum officinale L.
Harvest: In summer.
Properties: Astringent and slightly sedative.
Family: Oleaceae.
Common names: white jasmine.

Jasmine - Jasminum officinale: Property


Habitat: Dry and rocky soils.
Parts used: Flowers.
Conservation: The essence is extracted from the flowers as soon as they have been collected.
Use: Infusion of flowers for internal use; essence extraction for external use.
Notes: The flowers must be collected or in the morning, as soon as the dew disappears, or in the late afternoon.