Moreover

Nettle - Urtica dioica


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Urtica dioica L.
Harvest: The roots and seeds from August to November, the aerial parts from May to July and the seeds
Properties: Hypotensive, astringent, hypoglycemic, antirheumatic, remineralizing and tonic.
Family: Urticaceae.
Common names: rectic, otic male, ozziau, urtil, nettle garganella.

Nettle - Urtica dioica: Property


Habitat: It grows spontaneously in all weather conditions and on any terrain.
Parts used: The roots, the stem, the leaves and the flowers.
Conservation: The roots dry in the sun, while the aerial parts of the plant, once harvested in bunches, are left in dry and shady places and then are collected in cloth bags.
Use: Internal use: decoctions of roots and aerial parts; external use: infusions, decoctions, and root dyeing, application of the macerated leaves to combat wasp stings.
Notes: The nettle contains numerous principles useful to health and beauty: it is an excellent remedy against arthrosis and rheumatism, against toothache, against dandruff, against tired feet and swollen ankles.